Biography

Film Awards:

 

La Lune

            Best First Film Zagreb International Animation Festival 1988

 

A Saucer of Water for the Birds

            Screenwriting Award, St Kilda Film Festival 1994

            Special Commendation Best Animation, Melbourne Film Festival 1993

            Bronze Prize Animation, Ankara Film Festival 1993

            Finalist, Earth Peace International Film Festival, Vermont, War and Peace Category 1993

            Finalist, Best Animation, Australian Teachers of Media Awards 1994

            Finalist Best Animation, A.F.I. Awards 1994

Love, fear, dreams and memories are explored in this poignant animated film based on stories told by the filmmaker’s grandmother of her life before the Holocaust.” W.I.F.T. Program notes.

 

Episodes in Disbelief

            Selection to Berlin Film Festival International Competition 2000

            ATOM Award, Best Experimental Film 2000

            Special Commendation, International Artfilm Festival Italy 2001

            Honourable Mention, Anne Sexton Award, Cine Poetry USA 2000

“Ann Shenfield presents the world from a child's perspective in her original film…Time, space, trauma and hope are presented in a magical panorama of childlike musings.” Berlin Film Festival Program Notes 

 

Unravelling

            Third Prize, Evolution International Art Festival 2002

            Certificate of Excellence, Australian Effects and Animation Festival 2002

            Certificate of Appreciation, National Poetry Association US for Poetry in Film 2003

 

Festival screenings:

Sydney Film Festival, Chicago Film Festival, Ottawa Animation Festival, Oberhausen Film Festival, Jerusalem, Seattle, Mannheim, Cinanima Portugal, Ottawa Animation Festival, Bombay, Cork, Mill Valley, Frames, Ann Arbour, Boston Jewish Film Festival, Annecy International Animation Festival, Palm Springs Film Festival, Melbourne International Film Festival, Sienna Short Film Week, Leipzig Film Festival, Madrid Experimental Film Week, Granada Film Festival, Matita Animation Festival, Valencia Animation Festival, Cine Poetry Festival USA, Dresden International Film Festival, Real Life on Film Festival, St Kilda Film Festival, Cleveland International Film Festival, International Artfilm Festival Italy, KROK Animation festival, Melbourne International Animation Festival, European Outdoor Short Film Festival, Prix Arts Electronica, Krakow International Film Festival, Archipelago Film Festival Rome, Rendezvous with Madness Canada, Animadrid, Brisbane International Animation Festival, Ankara International Festival, Flickerfest International Short Film Festival, Tricky Women International Film Festival, Mind Matters International Festival UK, Dokfestival Leipzig,

 

Cultural screenings etc:

Berlin Historical Museum

Art Gallery of NSW Dobell Drawing Show

Marché de la Poesie, Paris

Evolution International Art Festival

Classic Cinema Elsternwick month long screening

‘The Bold and the Bravest’ DVD selection of the Best Australian Animation

 

Presentations etc:

Interviewed by David Stratton on The Movie Show 1993

Guest speaker Jewish Festival of the Arts 1993

Women in Motion forum 1994

Brisbane Animation Conference 1994

Home Movies Documentary for SBS 2002

REAL Documentary festival, Melbourne 2001

Open Channel Animation Forum, 2002

Melbourne International Animation Festival Presenter 2001, 2007, 2009

 

Guest:

Ottawa Film Festival1988

Sydney Film Festival1988

Melbourne Film Festival1993

Annecy Film Festival 2000

Krakow Film Festival 2002

 

Academic:

Lecturer in Animation, School of Film & TV, Victorian College of the Arts, 1996-2001

Holmesglen Degree and Graduate Course Advisory Committee 2005

External Animation Assessor VCA School of Film & TV 2006-12 (Graduate & M.A)

RMIT M.A. (Animation & Interactive Media) External Assessor 2004-2007

 

Literary Awards:

Winner Judith Wright Poetry Prize 2011 (You Can Get Only So Close On Google Earth)

Finalist Qld Premier's Literary Awards 2011

Highly Commended Reason-Brisbane Poetry Prize 2010

Shortlist, Lord Mayor’s Creative Writing Award for Poetry 2009

Highly Commended Dinny O’Hearn Fellowship University of Melbourne 2009

Finalist May Swenson Poetry Manuscript Award US 2008

Highly Commended, Melbourne Poets Union Prize 2008

Winner Rosemary Dobson Poetry Award 2007

Shortlisted mslexia International Poetry Competition UK 2007

Second Prize FAW John Shaw Neilson Award 2007

Highly Commended for the Alec Bolton Manuscript Award 2007

Australian Society of Authors Mentorship recipient 2006

Honorable Mention Emily Dickinson Poetry Award US 2004

First Prize Visible Ink Poetry Competition 2003

Second Prize Visible Ink Poetry Competition 2003

Finalist New York Center for Book Arts Poetry Chapbook Competition 2003

Certificate of Appreciation - National Poetry Association US for Poetry in Film 2003

 

Publications:

Books:

Scribble Sunset Lothian Children’s Books 2008

You Can Get Only So Close On Google Earth Australian Scholarly Press, 2010

 

Professional Publications:

‘Drawing Time’, chapter in Womenvision, Women and the Moving Image in Australia, Ed. Lisa French, Damned Publishing


Interview Publication:'

'Women do Animate’, Ed Marian Quigley, Insight Publications Chapter 6

 

Residencies:

Varuna House Fellowship retreat 2009